I was working my way through some Knight and Knave Puzzles in Discrete Maths by Rosen, when I came across the following question:
There are inhabitants of an island on which there are three kinds of people:
Knights who always tell the truth
Knaves who always lie
Spies who can either lie or tell the truth.
You encounter three people, A, B, and C.
You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy.
Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is.
For this situation, if possible, determine whether there is a unique solution and determine who the knave, knight, and spy is :
A says "C is the knave,” B says, “A is the knight,” and C says “I am the spy"
My Solution:
$A\Rightarrow Knight$
$B\Rightarrow Spy$
$C\Rightarrow Knave$
Doubt:
Am I correct in saying my answer will work?
Answer
Yes. Your answer is correct.
A is the Knight
B is the Spy
and C is the Knave
To get the solution, First assume, A is knight and will always tells the truth.
Then as per his statement, C is the knave and so what he said will be false. That means he is not a spy. B is the spy and his statement A is the knight is random (true here). This is the only case in which the statements didn't contradict.
Now assume, A is the Knave.
Then as per his statement "C is the knave", it's clear that C is definitely not the knave. Which doesn't contradict since A is the knave already. That means, either B or C is Knight. If B is Knight his statement "A is knight" is false and it contradicts. If C is Knight his statement "I am the spy" is wrong and it contradicts. So this combination A is Knave, B is knight/Spy, C is Knight/Spy is wrong.
Continue this assumptions for other chances of combinations.
You will understand that all other combination except the first one (A is knight, B is Spy and C is knave) is wrong since the statements contradicts.
No comments:
Post a Comment